All questions

Is the Bible in chronological order? (why the books are in the order they are)

Topical

Short answer

No. The books are grouped by kind, not by date. English Bibles put the Old Testament in four groups (law, history, poetry, prophets) and the New Testament in four (Gospels, history, letters, prophecy). The Bible's own first lines show it: Isaiah, Hosea, Amos and Micah each name the kings they spoke under, and those kings reign in 2 Kings 14 to 2 Kings 20, yet these books are printed after Esther. Inside some books the order is not by date either: Jeremiah 21 is set in Zedekiah's reign, while Jeremiah 25 and 36 are dated earlier, to Jehoiakim. The Hebrew Bible arranges the same books differently (Law, Prophets, Writings) and ends with Chronicles.

Question

Is the Bible in chronological order? (why the books are in the order they are)

Analysis

How the books are grouped

PartGroupBooks
Old TestamentLawGenesis to Deuteronomy
HistoryJoshua to Esther
Poetry and wisdomJob to the Song of Songs
ProphetsIsaiah to Malachi
New TestamentGospelsMatthew, Mark, Luke, John
HistoryActs
LettersRomans to Jude
ProphecyRevelation

The prophets overlap the history books

Most prophets open by naming the kings they served under, and those kings appear in the history books:

ProphetKings named in the opening verseWhere those kings reign
Isaiah 1:1Uzziah, Jotham, Ahaz, Hezekiah2 Kings 15 to 2 Kings 20
Hosea 1:1the same four, and Jeroboam son of Jehoash of Israel2 Kings 14 to 2 Kings 20
Amos 1:1Uzziah, and Jeroboam son of Jehoash2 Kings 14 to 2 Kings 15
Micah 1:1Jotham, Ahaz, Hezekiah2 Kings 15 to 2 Kings 20
Zephaniah 1:1Josiah2 Kings 22 to 2 Kings 23
Jeremiah 1:2; Jeremiah 1:3Josiah, Jehoiakim, Zedekiah2 Kings 22 to 2 Kings 25
Haggai 1:1the second year of DariusEzra 4:24; Ezra 5:1
"This is the vision concerning Judah and Jerusalem that Isaiah son of Amoz saw during the reigns of Uzziah, Jotham, Ahaz, and Hezekiah, kings of Judah." (Isaiah 1:1, BSB)

Ezra's history even names two of the prophets at work: "Later, the prophets Haggai and Zechariah son of Iddo prophesied to the Jews in Judah and Jerusalem in the name of the God of Israel, who was over them." (Ezra 5:1, BSB)

Chronicles starts again from Adam

The two books of Chronicles come after Kings in English Bibles, but they tell the story again from the beginning: 1 Chronicles opens with a list of names that starts "Adam, Seth, Enosh," (1 Chronicles 1:1, BSB). And 2 Chronicles ends with the decree of Cyrus in the same words that open Ezra: "In the first year of Cyrus king of Persia, to fulfill the word of the LORD spoken through Jeremiah, the LORD stirred the spirit of Cyrus king of Persia to send a proclamation throughout his kingdom and to put it in writing as follows:" (2 Chronicles 36:22, BSB). Ezra 1:1 reads word for word the same.

Inside one book: Jeremiah

ChapterDated toIts own words
Jeremiah 21:1King Zedekiah"when King Zedekiah sent to him Pashhur son of Malchijah" (Jeremiah 21:1, BSB)
Jeremiah 25:1the fourth year of Jehoiakim"in the fourth year of Jehoiakim son of Josiah king of Judah" (Jeremiah 25:1, BSB)
Jeremiah 35:1the days of Jehoiakim"in the days of Jehoiakim son of Josiah king of Judah" (Jeremiah 35:1, BSB)
Jeremiah 36:1the fourth year of Jehoiakim"In the fourth year of Jehoiakim son of Josiah king of Judah" (Jeremiah 36:1, BSB)

Zedekiah reigned after Jehoiakim: "Jehoiakim rested with his fathers, and his son Jehoiachin reigned in his place." (2 Kings 24:6, BSB) Then the king of Babylon "made Mattaniah, Jehoiachin’s uncle, king in his place and changed his name to Zedekiah." (2 Kings 24:17, BSB) So chapter 21 describes a later time than chapters 25, 35 and 36, though it comes first in the book.

Paul's letters: longest to shortest

Measured on the text we host, Paul's letters fall into two groups, letters to churches and then letters to individuals, and within each group they run from longest to shortest:

Letters to churches

LetterWords (BSB)Words (Greek)
Romans9,4107,180
1 Corinthians9,2586,986
2 Corinthians6,0124,497
Galatians3,0932,268
Ephesians3,0102,470
Philippians2,1671,628
Colossians1,9761,631
1 Thessalonians1,8621,502
2 Thessalonians1,046839

Letters to individuals

LetterWords (BSB)Words (Greek)
1 Timothy2,3311,623
2 Timothy1,6451,273
Titus920680
Philemon453349

In English the pattern holds exactly. In the Greek text we host it holds with two near-ties: Ephesians is a little longer than Galatians, and Colossians and Philippians are almost the same length.

The Hebrew Bible's order

The Hebrew Bible holds the same Old Testament books in three parts:

PartBooks
The LawGenesis to Deuteronomy
The ProphetsJoshua, Judges, Samuel, Kings; Isaiah, Jeremiah, Ezekiel, and the Twelve (Hosea to Malachi, counted as one book)
The WritingsPsalms, Proverbs, Job, the five scrolls (Song of Songs, Ruth, Lamentations, Ecclesiastes, Esther), Daniel, Ezra-Nehemiah, Chronicles

Order as described in the International Standard Bible Encyclopedia article on the canon of the Old Testament (1915, public domain), which counts 24 books.

Jesus names a threefold division: "Everything must be fulfilled that is written about Me in the Law of Moses, the Prophets, and the Psalms." (Luke 24:44, BSB)

Readers differ: does Matthew 23:35 point to this order?

"from the blood of righteous Abel to the blood of Zechariah son of Berechiah, whom you murdered between the temple and the altar." (Matthew 23:35, BSB)

Abel is killed in Genesis. A Zechariah is stoned "in the courtyard of the house of the LORD" in 2 Chronicles 24:21 (BSB), the last book in the Hebrew order.

ReadingThe case
From the first book to the lastChronicles stood last in Jesus' Bible, so "from the blood of Abel to the blood of Zechariah" (Luke 11:51, BSB) covers the whole Old Testament. A later murder, Uriah's under Jehoiakim (Jeremiah 26:23), is left out, which suggests Jesus was not counting by date. The ISBE article above makes this case, and calls it an inference that is justified only to a degree.
Not settledThe same article notes that the books were then written on separate scrolls, which weakens any argument from their order. And 2 Chronicles calls the murdered man "Zechariah son of Jehoiada" (2 Chronicles 24:20), while Matthew says "son of Berechiah".

What the text shows either way

The books carry their own dates, and those dates overlap across the groups. The order of the books is about what kind of book each one is, not about when its events happened.

Sources, trace every one

Every cited verse, in full. Tap any reference to open it in the reader.

  • Isaiah 1:1bsb

    This is the vision concerning Judah and Jerusalem that Isaiah son of Amoz saw during the reigns of Uzziah, Jotham, Ahaz, and Hezekiah, kings of Judah.

  • Hosea 1:1bsb

    This is the word of the LORD that came to Hosea son of Beeri in the days of Uzziah, Jotham, Ahaz, and Hezekiah, kings of Judah, and of Jeroboam son of Jehoash, king of Israel.

  • Amos 1:1bsb

    These are the words of Amos, who was among the sheepherders of Tekoa— what he saw concerning Israel two years before the earthquake, in the days when Uzziah was king of Judah and Jeroboam son of Jehoash was king of Israel.

  • Micah 1:1bsb

    This is the word of the LORD that came to Micah the Moreshite in the days of Jotham, Ahaz, and Hezekiah, kings of Judah — what he saw regarding Samaria and Jerusalem:

  • Zephaniah 1:1bsb

    This is the word of the LORD that came to Zephaniah son of Cushi, the son of Gedaliah, the son of Amariah, the son of Hezekiah, in the days of Josiah son of Amon king of Judah:

  • Jeremiah 1:2bsb

    The word of the LORD came to Jeremiah in the thirteenth year of the reign of Josiah son of Amon king of Judah,

  • Jeremiah 1:3bsb

    and through the days of Jehoiakim son of Josiah king of Judah, until the fifth month of the eleventh year of Zedekiah son of Josiah king of Judah, when the people of Jerusalem went into exile.

  • Haggai 1:1bsb

    In the second year of the reign of Darius, on the first day of the sixth month, the word of the LORD came through Haggai the prophet to Zerubbabel son of Shealtiel, governor of Judah, and to Joshua son of Jehozadak, the high priest, stating

  • Ezra 4:24bsb

    Thus the construction of the house of God in Jerusalem ceased, and it remained at a standstill until the second year of the reign of Darius king of Persia.

  • Ezra 5:1bsb

    Later, the prophets Haggai and Zechariah son of Iddo prophesied to the Jews in Judah and Jerusalem in the name of the God of Israel, who was over them.

  • Ezra 1:1bsb

    In the first year of Cyrus king of Persia, to fulfill the word of the LORD spoken through Jeremiah, the LORD stirred the spirit of Cyrus king of Persia to send a proclamation throughout his kingdom and to put it in writing as follows:

  • Jeremiah 21:1bsb

    This is the word that came to Jeremiah from the LORD when King Zedekiah sent to him Pashhur son of Malchijah and the priest Zephaniah son of Maaseiah. They said,

  • Jeremiah 25:1bsb

    This is the word that came to Jeremiah concerning all the people of Judah in the fourth year of Jehoiakim son of Josiah king of Judah, which was the first year of Nebuchadnezzar king of Babylon.

  • Jeremiah 35:1bsb

    This is the word that came to Jeremiah from the LORD in the days of Jehoiakim son of Josiah king of Judah:

  • Jeremiah 36:1bsb

    In the fourth year of Jehoiakim son of Josiah king of Judah, this word came to Jeremiah from the LORD:

  • Luke 11:51bsb

    from the blood of Abel to the blood of Zechariah, who was killed between the altar and the sanctuary. Yes, I tell you, all of it will be charged to this generation.

On contested questions we show every major view, attributed and cited, and pick no winner. Answers are synthesized from primary sources, truth you can trace, not opinion.

Is the Bible in chronological order? (why the books are in the order they are) · Bubble Bible